Table of Contents
[…] Please revise or advise.
 
    Response: The Company advises the Staff that as described in the prospectus, prior to the consummation of the offering, MagnaChip Semiconductor LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“MagnaChip LLC”), will be statutorily converted into MagnaChip Semiconductor Corporation, a Delaware corporation (“MagnaChip Corporation”), pursuant to Title 8, Section 265 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) and Title 6, Section 18-216 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the “DE LLC Act”). Section 265(f) of the DGCL provides that “[w]hen an other entity has been converted to a corporation of this State pursuant to this section, the corporation of this State shall, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as the converting other entity.” Section 18-216(c) of the DE LLC Act provides that “[w]hen a limited liability company has converted to another entity or business form pursuant to this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, the other entity or business form shall be deemed to be the same entity as the